What child care costs in Pennsylvania
Median monthly prices by county, from the U.S. Department of Labor Women’s Bureau National Database of Childcare Prices (2018 data). These are county medians, not any particular program’s rates.
| County | Infant · center | Toddler · center | Preschool · center | Infant · home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $841 | $782 | $715 | $542 |
| Allegheny | $975 | $910 | $834 | $737 |
| Armstrong | $715 | $672 | $661 | $650 |
| Beaver | $771 | $737 | $715 | $758 |
| Bedford | $596 | $585 | $544 | $520 |
| Berks | $899 | $823 | $758 | $715 |
| Blair | $650 | $650 | $620 | $542 |
| Bradford | $742 | $699 | $634 | $607 |
| Bucks | $1,127 | $1,018 | $949 | $758 |
| Butler | $904 | $823 | $764 | $650 |
| Cambria | $624 | $585 | $563 | $542 |
| Cameron | $650 | $607 | $563 | $542 |
| Carbon | $628 | $585 | $563 | $542 |
| Centre | $1,061 | $991 | $878 | $585 |
| Chester | $1,281 | $1,146 | $1,051 | $867 |
| Clarion | $650 | $650 | $607 | $585 |
| Clearfield | $650 | $650 | $607 | $509 |
| Clinton | $691 | $628 | $563 | $542 |
| Columbia | $715 | $672 | $607 | $542 |
| Crawford | $822 | $780 | $663 | $650 |
| Cumberland | $997 | $889 | $867 | $672 |
| Dauphin | $975 | $867 | $758 | $693 |
| Delaware | $1,018 | $900 | $845 | $845 |
| Elk | $650 | $607 | $563 | $542 |
| Erie | $867 | $802 | $737 | $650 |
| Fayette | $700 | $693 | $650 | $693 |
| Forest | $650 | $650 | $607 | $585 |
| Franklin | $715 | $654 | $628 | $563 |
| Fulton | $596 | $585 | $544 | $520 |
| Greene | $715 | $693 | $661 | $693 |
| Huntingdon | $596 | $585 | $544 | $504 |
| Indiana | $780 | $715 | $701 | $585 |
| Jefferson | $650 | $650 | $607 | $585 |
| Juniata | $802 | $737 | $672 | $542 |
| Lackawanna | $867 | $780 | $722 | $693 |
| Lancaster | $1,057 | $908 | $823 | $650 |
| Lawrence | $806 | $802 | $737 | $780 |
| Lebanon | $836 | $784 | $763 | $693 |
| Lehigh | $823 | $758 | $715 | $672 |
| Luzerne | $758 | $693 | $628 | $596 |
| Lycoming | $715 | $650 | $563 | $542 |
| McKean | $650 | $607 | $563 | $542 |
| Mercer | $975 | $867 | $780 | $693 |
| Mifflin | $802 | $737 | $672 | $542 |
| Monroe | $802 | $726 | $693 | $704 |
| Montgomery | $1,235 | $1,105 | $1,018 | $867 |
| Montour | $704 | $672 | $637 | $542 |
| Northampton | $845 | $776 | $719 | $758 |
| Northumberland | $687 | $650 | $596 | $542 |
| Perry | $823 | $780 | $693 | $542 |
| Philadelphia | $997 | $867 | $802 | $845 |
| Pike | $810 | $737 | $715 | $704 |
| Potter | $691 | $628 | $563 | $542 |
| Schuylkill | $628 | $574 | $563 | $542 |
| Snyder | $704 | $672 | $637 | $542 |
| Somerset | $558 | $520 | $498 | $520 |
| Sullivan | $758 | $715 | $650 | $607 |
| Susquehanna | $769 | $748 | $693 | $607 |
| Tioga | $693 | $628 | $585 | $542 |
| Union | $704 | $672 | $637 | $542 |
| Venango | $822 | $800 | $757 | $618 |
| Warren | $650 | $607 | $563 | $542 |
| Washington | $975 | $910 | $867 | $758 |
| Wayne | $845 | $704 | $661 | $650 |
| Westmoreland | $858 | $802 | $758 | $693 |
| Wyoming | $758 | $715 | $650 | $607 |
| York | $867 | $780 | $737 | $618 |